About

Leadership

Officers

Diane Johnson

President

Diane Johnson

Financial Manager of Facilities and Transportation

Cambridge Public Schools

Financial Manager of Facilities and Transportation

Cambridge Public Schools

456 Broadway

Cambridge, MA 02139

617-349-6856

djohnson@cpsd.us

Samuel (Sam) Rippin

President-Elect

Samuel Rippin

Deputy Superintendent for Administration and Finance

The Public Schools of Brookline

Deputy Superintendent for Administration and Finance

The Public Schools of Brookline

333 Washington Street

Brookline, MA 02445

617-730-2425

samuel_rippin@psbma.org

Dan Gale

Vice President

Dan Gale

School Business Manager

Hudson Public Schools

School Business Manager

Hudson Public Schools

155 Apsley Street

Hudson, MA 01749

978-567-6100

djgale@hudson.k12.ma.us

Mary Ellen Normen

Immediate Past President

Mary Ellen Normen

Administrator for Business and Finance

Lincoln Public Schools

Administrator for Business and Finance

Lincoln Public Schools

6 Ballfield Road

Lincoln, MA 01773

781-259-2698

mnormen@lincnet.org

John (Jay) Sullivan

Secretary/Treasurer

John (Jay) Sullivan

Associate Commissioner

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Associate Commissioner

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

75 Pleasant Street

Malden, MA 02148

john.j.sullivan@state.ma.us

Directors

Michael Knight

Director 2022-2025

Michael Knight

Director of Business and Finance

Greater Lowell Technical High School

Director of Business and Finance

Greater Lowell Technical High School

250 Pawtucket Boulevard

Tyngsborough, MA 01879

978-441-4900

mknight@gltech.org

Michael Mason

Director 2021-2024

Michael Mason

Chief Financial Officer

Arlington Public Schools

Chief Financial Officer

Arlington Public Schools

869 Massachusetts Avenue

Arlington, MA 02476

781-316-3511

mmason@arlington.k12.ma.us

James Mealey

Director 2022-2023

James Mealey

Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Operations

North Andover Public Schools

Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Operations

North Andover Public Schools

566 Main Street

North Andover, MA 01845

978-794-1503

mealeyj@nak12.com

Andrew O'Leary

Director 2022-2025

Andrew O'Leary

Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Operations

New Bedford Public Schools

Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Operations

New Bedford Public Schools

455 County Street

New Bedford, MA 02740

508-287-6632

aboleary@newbedfordschools.org

Maria Silva

Director 2020-2023

Maria Silva

Director of  Business Operations

Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School

School Business Administrator

Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School

215 Fitchburg Street

Marlborough, MA 01752

508-263-9604

msilva@assabet.org

Terry Wiggin

Director 2022-2023

Terry Wiggin

Director of School Finance and Human Resources

Millis Public Schools

Director of School Finance and Human Resources

Millis Public Schools

245 Plain Street

Millis, MA 02054

508-376-7000

twiggin@millisschools.org

Staff

Margaret Raymond Driscoll

Executive Director

Margaret Raymond Driscoll

11 Grove Street

3rd Floor

Hopkinton, MA 01748

774-278-7118

mdriscoll@masbo.org

Kristin A. Dykstra

Professional Development & Member Coordinator

Kristin A. Dykstra

11 Grove Street

3rd Floor

Hopkinton, MA 01748

978-452-7044

admin@masbo.org

Member Services Coordinator

Samantha Zediker

11 Grove Street

3rd Floor

Hopkinton, MA 01748

774-412-3132

szediker@masbo.org

Past Presidents

We honor our Past Presidents and their service to both MASBO and students throughout the commonwealth!

2021: Howard G. Barber - Old Rochester

2020: Cynthia (Cindy) D. Mahr - Wellesley

2019: Amelia Tierney - Martha's Vineyard

2018: Anne Gulati - Needham

2017: Richard G. Bedard, Jr. - Millbury

2016 Joanne Blier - Gill-Montague

2015: Mary C. DeLai - Wilmington

2014: Brian E. Allen - Worcester

2013: Stephanie L. Fisk - Gateway

2012: Matthew J. Gillis - Milton

2011: Patrick C. Collins - Assabet Valley

2010: Paul Schaefer - King Philip

2009: Gail Zeman - Ipswich

2008: Joseph P. Cucinotta - Dennis-Yarmouth

2007: Sandra S. Guryan - Newton

2006: Sally P. W. Douglas - Pittsfield

2005: Candice M. Walczak - South Hadley

2004: Richard H. Weeks - Grafton

2003: Joel H. Lovering - Attleboro

2002: John E. Souza - Fall River

2001: Roger L. Young - Haverhill

2000: Joseph J. Delude - Seekonk

1999: Joseph Flahive - Longmeadow

1998: Peter DeRoeve - Triton

1997: Lincoln Lynch, III - Northborough-Southborough

1996: Richard R. Dupuis - Greater New Bedford

1995: Joseph H. Crowley - Seekonk

1994: John A. Crafton - Dracut

1993: A. Francis Finnell - Hingham

1992: Rose DiOrio* - Freetown-Lakeville

1991: Paul R. Carlson - Amherst-Pelham

1990: Donald J. Charest* - Agawam

1989: Stephen H. Moynihan* - Quincy

1988: Donald A. DiFiore* - Blue Hills

1987: Francis J. Antonelli - Greater Lowell

1986: Charles J. Fiorino - Westford

1985: John M. Trebbe* - Wilbraham

1984: Madeline A. Wood* - Grafton

1983: Michael J. Reed* - Bellingham

1982: John W. Hathaway* - Littleton

1981: Robert J. Novelli - Hingham

1980: Oliver S. Brown* - Cambridge

1979: Rene H. Bachand* - Longmeadow

1978: Richard E. Coburn* - Randolph

1977: Howard R. Goodrow* - Billerica

1976: Jerry A. Houghton - Wilmington

1975: Leo J. Crowe, Jr.* - Westwood

1974: Donald D. Johnson - Falmouth

1973: John F. Ryan - Tewksbury

1972: Paul A. Gilrain* - Worcester

1971: David J. Hines* - Weymouth

1970: Ferdy J. Tagle, Jr.* - Brookline

1969: James R. MacInnes* - Lexington

1968: Ronald J. Lussier* - West Springfield

1967: Robert J. Snow* - Wakefield

1966: John F. Cavanaugh* - Framingham

1965: Richard D. Fogerty* - Wellesley

1964: Richard J. Lavin* - Chelmsford

1963: Mitchell J. Spiris* - Lexington

1962: John E. Gilleland* - Newton

1961: Walter T. Tierney* - Framingham

1960: Randolph A. Lofgren* - Quincy

1959: James J. McGuinness* - Lynn

1958: William F. Clark* - Winchester