About

Leadership

Officers

Dan Gale

President

Dan Gale

School Business Manager

Hudson Public Schools

School Business Manager

Hudson Public Schools

155 Apsley Street

Hudson, MA 01749

978-567-6100

djgale@hudson.k12.ma.us

Susan Bottan

Vice President

Susan Bottan

Director of Finance and Operations

Wayland Public Schools

Director of Finance and Operations

Wayland Public Schools

41 Cochiuate Road 01778

508-358-3750

susan_bottan@waylandps.org

John (Jay) Sullivan

Secretary/Treasurer

John (Jay) Sullivan

Associate Commissioner

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Associate Commissioner

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

75 Pleasant Street

Malden, MA 02148

john.j.sullivan@state.ma.us

Samuel (Sam) Rippin

Immediate Past President

Samuel Rippin

Business Manager

Peabody Public Schools

Business Manager

Peabody Public Schools

27 Lowell Street

Peabody, MA 01960

978-531-1600

rippins@peabody.k12.ma.us

Directors

David Coelho

Director 2023-2026

David Coelho

Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Operations

Lexington Public Schools

Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Operations

Lexington Public Schools

146 Maple Street

Lexington, MA 02420

781-861-2580

dcoelho@lexingtonma.org

Michael Knight

Director 2022-2025

Michael Knight

Director of Business and Finance

Greater Lowell Technical High School

Director of Business and Finance

Greater Lowell Technical High School

250 Pawtucket Boulevard

Tyngsborough, MA 01879

978-441-4900

mknight@gltech.org

Christopher Mathieu

Director 2024-2027

Christopher Mathieu

Director of Finance and Operations

Ashland Public Schools

Director of Finance and Operations

Ashland Public Schools

87 West Union Street

Ashland, MA 01721

508-532-4006

cmathieu@ashland.k12.ma.us

James Mealey

Director 2023-2026

James Mealey

Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Operations

North Andover Public Schools

Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Operations

North Andover Public Schools

566 Main Street

North Andover, MA 01845

978-794-1503

mealeyj@nak12.com

Kirsteen Patterson

Director 2024-2025

Kirsteen Patterson

Director of Finance and Operations

Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School District

Director of Finance and Operations

Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School District

390 Lincoln Road

Sudbury, MA 01776

978-443-9961

kirsteen_patterson@lsrhs.net

Keith Taverna

Director 2024-2027

Keith Taverna

Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Administration

Andover Public Schools

Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Administration

Andover Public Schools

30 Whittier Court

Andover, MA 01810

978-247-7060

keith.taverna@andoverma.us

Staff

Margaret Raymond Driscoll

Executive Director

Margaret Raymond Driscoll

11 Grove Street

3rd Floor

Hopkinton, MA 01748

774-278-7118

mdriscoll@masbo.org

Kristin A. Dykstra

Professional Development & Member Coordinator

Kristin A. Dykstra

11 Grove Street

3rd Floor

Hopkinton, MA 01748

978-452-7044

admin@masbo.org

Member Services Coordinator

Samantha Zediker

11 Grove Street

3rd Floor

Hopkinton, MA 01748

774-412-3132

szediker@masbo.org

Past Presidents

We honor our Past Presidents and their service to both MASBO and students throughout the commonwealth!

2024: Samuel Rippin - Peabody

2023: Diane Johnson - Shore

2022: Mary Ellen Normen - Lincoln

2021: Howard G. Barber - Old Rochester

2020: Cynthia D. Mahr - Wellesley

2019: Amelia Tierney - Martha's Vineyard

2018: Anne Gulati - Needham

2017: Richard G. Bedard, Jr. - Millbury

2016 Joanne Blier - Gill-Montague

2015: Mary C. DeLai - Wilmington

2014: Brian E. Allen - Worcester

2013: Stephanie L. Fisk - Gateway

2012: Matthew J. Gillis - Milton

2011: Patrick C. Collins - Assabet Valley

2010: Paul Schaefer - King Philip

2009: Gail Zeman - Ipswich

2008: Joseph P. Cucinotta - Dennis-Yarmouth

2007: Sandra S. Guryan - Newton

2006: Sally P. W. Douglas* - Pittsfield

2005: Candice M. Walczak - South Hadley

2004: Richard H. Weeks - Grafton

2003: Joel H. Lovering - Attleboro

2002: John E. Souza - Fall River

2001: Roger L. Young - Haverhill

2000: Joseph J. Delude - Seekonk

1999: Joseph Flahive - Longmeadow

1998: Peter DeRoeve - Triton

1997: Lincoln Lynch, III - Northborough-Southborough

1996: Richard R. Dupuis - Greater New Bedford

1995: Joseph H. Crowley - Seekonk

1994: John A. Crafton - Dracut

1993: A. Francis Finnell - Hingham

1992: Rose DiOrio* - Freetown-Lakeville

1991: Paul R. Carlson - Amherst-Pelham

1990: Donald J. Charest* - Agawam

1989: Stephen H. Moynihan* - Quincy

1988: Donald A. DiFiore* - Blue Hills

1987: Francis J. Antonelli - Greater Lowell

1986: Charles J. Fiorino - Westford

1985: John M. Trebbe* - Wilbraham

1984: Madeline A. Wood* - Grafton

1983: Michael J. Reed* - Bellingham

1982: John W. Hathaway* - Littleton

1981: Robert J. Novelli* - Hingham

1980: Oliver S. Brown* - Cambridge

1979: Rene H. Bachand* - Longmeadow

1978: Richard E. Coburn* - Randolph

1977: Howard R. Goodrow* - Billerica

1976: Jerry A. Houghton - Wilmington

1975: Leo J. Crowe, Jr.* - Westwood

1974: Donald D. Johnson - Falmouth

1973: John F. Ryan - Tewksbury

1972: Paul A. Gilrain* - Worcester

1971: David J. Hines* - Weymouth

1970: Ferdy J. Tagle, Jr.* - Brookline

1969: James R. MacInnes* - Lexington

1968: Ronald J. Lussier* - West Springfield

1967: Robert J. Snow* - Wakefield

1966: John F. Cavanaugh* - Framingham

1965: Richard D. Fogerty* - Wellesley

1964: Richard J. Lavin* - Chelmsford

1963: Mitchell J. Spiris* - Lexington

1962: John E. Gilleland* - Newton

1961: Walter T. Tierney* - Framingham

1960: Randolph A. Lofgren* - Quincy

1959: James J. McGuinness* - Lynn

1958: William F. Clark* - Winchester